Tuesday, May 10, 2016

7 MONTHS


Dear Family and Friends,

I don't have a lot of time because we have to do errands and play
bubble soccer for Zone Activity but here's my week:

Monday: we had a fun P-Day and we got things done. First we cleaned
out our car (we still had stuff inside of there from moving a while
ago). Second, went shopping (at target....I'm waiting for my Costco
Membership) Third, began laundry (I love wearing clean clothes)
Fourth, set up for District Activity (volleyball and chair soccer)
Fifth, have District Activity (it was amazing, sooo much fun) Sixth,
hung out with the Zone Leaders and the Assistants for a little bit (we
all were writing emails and sharing funny stories about the mission)
Lastly, we got read for our lessons and studied our scriptures. It was
a good day indeed!!! Sad thing is that we didn't have a dinner
appointment.......... #hungry

Tuesday: long day.......we had MLC (Mission Leadership Council). It
was really good and really long but really good!!! We talked a lot
about how we can increase baptisms from what they are right now to a
higher number. We also had the chance to hear from Elder Ringwood of
the Seventy come speak to us and also his wife, she's so amazing! That
took up a huge chunk of the day........I got home at like 4:00 and
then we had a lesson every 30 minutes after that.......we busy and
long. I was like half asleep for all of them...........

Wednesday: long day again...........We had meetings again in the
mission office. The first one was for trainers and trainees and that
meeting is always good even though it's like the same thing every time
I go haha but I love just being there because it reminds me how far
I've come. After that meeting, they gave us a super good lunch :) and
then I had a District Leader meeting. That was long and brutal, but it
was totally worth it. I learned a lot and I'm going to be applying it
really soon!!! After that meeting, we immediately began contacting all
of people we had planned for. We found a new less active member named
Jovanni. We found him while looking for Maria Castillo. We asked him
what ward he assists but he couldn't give the name. Anyways, we shared
the "because he lives "video. He really liked it and he told him he
needs help in different things.....things we as missionaries can't
help with. So we got him in contact with the Bishop. But we testified
of the importance of Jesus Christ and how he loves us all and there is
always a second chance because of him. We had some other lessons and
then we went to check on Virginia. We came to see if she read 3 Nephi
11. When we knocked she immediately grabbed her book of Mormon because
she didn't read. So we read with her in the assigned portions. She
read all of it by herself. She had some doubts about Jesus Christ
appearing in the Americas. Shared with her and explained in detail
John 10:16. We used Bible to clear off some other doubts she had, but
we referred to the final answer to the book of Mormon because the
Bible is more of the battleground than common ground. We explain to
her that the book of Mormon isn't here to replace the Bible but to
help with growing and gaining testimony of Jesus Christ. We invited
her to read 2 Nephi 33 and to pray about it. After dinner, Mario
called and asked to meet with us really quick. We only had a short
amount of time. But he expressed to us a great interest in coming out
with us to visit people who are interested in the Gospel. He said how
the Gospel has blessed him and his family. He testified of the
importance of the gospel and he mentioned a couple blessings that he
has seen in his life. For example, him and his son have been getting
along a lot more which is something he didn't think was possible but
something he really wanted. We invited him to come out with us to a
lesson of someone he knows who wants to be baptized as well. He is
super solid and I love this man! He's great. Then Luz called us and
asked if we wanted to come earlier to the lesson so we could eat some
steak......we said yes. We had a wonderful dinner with Luz and her
soon to be family. After dinner, we talked to her and Matthew about
Jesus Christ and his atonement. We expressed importance of knowing who
Jesus Christ is in what he did for us. We showed a two minute video
about the Christlike attributes. She expressed which attributes she
like the most. When she mentioned all these attributes that she liked,
we is going to talk about the importance of the atonement and also
repentance and how this is an essential part and also some of the
basic principles of the restored gospel. She said she will put these
attributes it to play to prepare herself to be more like Jesus Christ
and be baptized.

Thursday: not a super long day but it was long.......we had Zone
Training Meeting! It was sooooo good. But it took up a lot of the
morning. So we had to go back and begin planning for our other lessons
we forgot about. But we started weekly planning, but there was still
so much to do..................we had some lessons and an amazing but
super spicy dinner........

Friday: WHAT A LONG DAY.......AGAIN.........first we had to wake up
early to do studies. Then we had to go open the chapel for the other
district to use for the training and interviews. And then we our
district training and then interviews. We ate and then we had weekly
planning.....by the time we started planning it was already dark
outside...........after that, we had a couple quick lessons with some
less active members.

Saturday: we helped a lot of people move in the
rain..................and the rest was a blur. But I do know that we
got paid for at Baskin Robbins :)

SundaySunday was great for multiple reasons!! Church was amazing as
usual. We had lots and lots of investigators and less actives show up
today. It was cool to see that participate and mingle with the
members. Jose Mendez Perez came to church :) we were so excited
because we know how much he loves the gospel. So we pulled him and the
young men's first counselor into a room and we had a wonderful lesson
with him and now he's on date to be baptized THIS SATURDAY. We are so
excited for him :) After church, we had a wonderful lunch with the
Brenning Family (they have a son marrying Luz Lopez (our
investigator)) and we ate really well. After that, we had a lesson
with Luz. We talked about the Plan of Salvation. Everyone was really
into it and Luz was engaged because life after death wasn't something
she really considered but now she said she doesn't have to worry or be
scared. She will probably be baptized in two weeks (after the wedding
and the honeymoon). After that......WE GOT TO SKYPE OUR FAMILY
:))))))) they were nice enough to feed us, let us teach Luz in their
home, and now use their computers. It was soooooooooo nice to see you
all again. 2 more times left!!!! Anyways, the rest of our day was
great. Had 6 or 7 more lessons after that so we were running around
for a while. Then we came home and I had to begin calls and get
numbers. I love my District :) they're the best. Seriously.


Love,
Elder Ovalles

No comments:

Post a Comment